Page 1 of 1

holden slave amp

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2013 7:47 pm
by nick
Hi I have just aquired a Holden 200 watt slave amp. Thing is it dosen't seem to work. I have used a powered mixer board as a preamp into the slave. Is this OK?
All the valves light up and when swiched to s/by on the speakers hum as normal but no sound from the guitar.
Am I doing it right or is there just a problem with the amp? Many thanks

Re: holden slave amp

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 2:39 pm
by foal30
assuming there is no typo's in your post

I'm not convinced running a powered mixer into the slave amp is the go for long-term life of said gear
Timi or Harley can answer that question with authority.

In my experience no amp sends volume when it is on stand/by

Re: holden slave amp

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2013 6:00 pm
by john
Tubes lighting up and hum in the speakers is a good sign.
Can you go through the whole signal path? What output on powered mixer are you using. Do not use the speakers

Re: holden slave amp

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 9:53 pm
by monster
Does your mixer have any switch/setting for Line/Mic levels?
Often 1/4inch inputs on mixers are expecting 'Line' levels - eg quite 'hot' outputs from keyboards. Guitars and basses have much quieter outputs

Do you have cables/adaptors so that you could plug a CD or mp3 player into the mixer?